Safety for Highway Construction Workers
[…] The coalition’s proposal was whisked through committee, passed the legislature and was signed by the Governor during a moving reception in the lobby of the Capitol attended by Miller and his family and other injured highway workers. Media groups recorded Miller’s receipt of a signed plaque from Governor Kitzhaber and the bill became law. In future cases, the jury will receive an entirely different and more just statement of the law.
The new law, ORS 811.233 now reads: “A person commits the offense of failure to yield the right of way to a highway worker who is a pedestrian if the person is operating a motor vehicle in a highway work zone and does not yield the right of way to a highway worker who is a pedestrian.”

Tony Miller’s experience and the jury’s predicament caused by an unfair law would not happen again.