BICYCLE INJURIES AND LAW CHANGE
[…] The Oregon law on the books that creates a crime for negligent driving is when it causes a death and the driver:
“Fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” ORS 161.085(10) [definition of criminal negligence]
This crime (“Criminally Negligent Homicide” (located at ORS 163.145) is a Class B felony with a maximum sentence of 10 years and a maximum fine of $250,000. The statutory requirement for “a gross deviation of the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” is sometimes called “Gross Negligence” and is sufficiently harder to prove than “regular negligence.”